BİLİMSEL PROGRAM



11th May 2022, Wednesday
HALL A (MAIN HALL)
13:00-14:45 AÇBİD-NEXT GEN 1
Chairpersons: Alper ALKAN, Ercüment ÖNDER
13:00-13:15 Arthrocentesis Techniques From Past to Present
Hatice HOŞGÖR (Turkey)
13:15-13:30 Dual Wave-Length Photobiomodulation Therapy in OMFS
Esengül ŞEN (Turkey)
13:30-13:45 Additional Osteotomies for Facilitating the BSSO
Suheyb BİLGE (Turkey)
13:45-14:00 Virtual Surgical Planning: a Reality in the Treatment of Dentofacial Deformities
Nurettin DİKER (Turkey)
14:00- 14:15 How to Manage Minimally Invasive Treatment in TMD
Dilara KAZAN (Turkey)
14:15-14:30 Regenerative Medicine in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Ezgi YÜCEER ÇETİNER (Turkey)
14:30-14:45 Complications of Orthognathic Surgery
Sadi MEMİŞ (Turkey)
14:45-15:15 COFFEE BREAK
15:15-16:45 AÇBİD-NEXT GEN 2
Chairpersons: Bora ÖZDEN, Mehmet Ali ALTAY
15:15-15:30 Current Perspective on Subcondylar Fracture
Ezgi ERGEZEN (Turkey)
15:30-15:45 Prevention of Intraoperative Complications in Orthognathic Surgery
Öznur ÖZALP (Turkey)
15:45-16:00 Versatility and Importance of Buccal Fat Pad in Oral Surgery
Zeynep Seda PEKÇETİN (Turkey)
16:00-16:15 The Role of Synovial Fluid in Temporomandibular Joint Disorders: Current Status and Updates
Canay YILMAZ ASAN (Turkey)
16:15-16:30 PRF! Is it Worth Using in Oral Surgery Practice? Evidence-Based Contemporary Approaches
Emine TUNA AKDOĞAN (Turkey)
16:30-16:45 Current Consepts in Zygomatic Implants
Serhat CAN (Turkey)
16:45-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
18:30 OPENING and AWARD CEREMONY
12th May 2022, Thursday
HALL A (MAIN HALL) HALL B HALL C
08:00-10:00 ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 1
Chairpersons: Adalet ÇELEBİ, Fatih CABBAR
OP-001, OP-002, OP-003, OP-004, OP-005, OP-006
ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 2
Chairpersons: Nur ALTIPARMAK, Özge DOĞANAY
OP-007, OP-008, OP-009, OP-010, OP-011, OP-012
ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 3
Chairpersons: Alper SİNDEL, Ayşe ÖZCAN KÜÇÜK
OP-013, OP-014, OP-015, OP-016, OP-017, OP-018
ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 4
Chairpersons: Adalet ÇELEBİ, Fatih CABBAR
OP-019, OP-020, OP-021, OP-022, OP-023, OP-024
ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 5
Chairpersons: Nur ALTIPARMAK, Özge DOĞANAY
OP-025, OP-026, OP-027, OP-028, OP-029, OP-030
ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 6
Chairpersons: Alper SİNDEL, Ayşe ÖZCAN KÜÇÜK
OP-031, OP-032, OP-033, OP-034, OP-035, OP-036
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-12:00 MAJOR SYMPOSIUM 1
Chairpersons: Altan VAROL, Deepak KRISHNAN
10:30-11:00 The Effect of Nasal and Oral Airway Obstruction on Sleep Quality and Osteotomies
Sina UÇKAN (Turkey)
11:00-11:30 Large Counter Clockwise Maxillo-Mandibular Advancement. Is it Stable?
Alejandro MARTINEZ (Mexico)
11:30-12:00 Osteotomy Designs in Osseous Genioplasty
Burak BAYRAM (Turkey)
12:00-13:30 LUNCH
12:15-13:30 MASTERCLASS 1
Incorporating Simulation in OMS
Deepak KRISHNAN (USA)
MASTERCLASS 2
Preparing and Managing Medical Research and Development Projects in Turkey: From Idea to Product
M. Ercüment ÖNDER (Turkey)
13:30-15:00 MAJOR SYMPOSIUM 2
Chairpersons: Nükhet KÜTÜK, Doğan DOLANMAZ
13:30-14:00 TMJ Internal Derangement: A Preference for Discectomy
Michael MILORO (USA)
14:00-14:30 Management of Frontal Sinüs Fractures
Noor UL WAHAB (Pakistan)
14:30-15:00 Perioral Rejuvanation
Velupillai ILANKOVAN (UK)
15:00-15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30-16:30 MAJOR SYMPOSIUM 3
Chairpersons: Gühan DERGİN, Ahmet Emin DEMİRBAŞ
15:30-16:00 3D Guided Mandibular Angle Reduction
Amornpong VACHIRAMON (Thailand)
16:00-16:30 Healthcare Research Ecosystem from Research & Development to the Product
Figen ÇİZMECİ ŞENEL (Turkey)
16:30-16:45 COFFEE BREAK
16:45-17:30 CORPORATE SESSION – AGS Medikal
Contemporary Trends in Implantology
Aylin ÇALIŞ (Turkey)
17:30-18:30 RESIDENTS MEETING MEETING WITH THE SPONSORS
18:30-19:30 TMD STUDY GROUP MEETING
Chairperson: Sıdıka Sinem AKDENİZ
13rd May 2022, Friday
HALL A (MAIN HALL) HALL B HALL C
08:00-09:30 ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 7
Chairpersons: Emre TOSUN, Emrah SOYLU
OP-037, OP-039, OP-040, OP-041, OP-042, OP-043
ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 8
Chairpersons: Nihat AKBULUT, Gonca DUYGU
OP-044, OP-045, OP-046, OP-047, OP-048, OP-049, OP-050, OP-051,OP-052
ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 9
Chairpersons: Alper PAMPU, Ahmet ALTAN
OP-053, OP-054, OP-055, OP-056, OP-057, OP-058, OP-059, OP-060
09:30-10:00 COFFEE BREAK
10:00-12:00
EACMFS SPECIAL SESSION
Chairpersons: Velupillai ILANKOVAN, Hakan TÜZ
10:00-10:30 Navigation Assisted Surgery and Intraoperative Imaging in Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery
Julio ACERO (Spain)
10:30-11:00 How to Reduce the Impact of Surgery
Satheesh PRABHU (UK)
11:00-11:30 Ablative and Reconstructive Surgery of Midface Malignancies
Christos PERISANIDIS (Greece)
11:30-12:00 Contemporary Management of the Neck in Head and Neck Cancer
Aakshay GULATI (UK)
12:00-13:30 LUNCH
12:15-13:30 MASTERCLASS 3
Management of Complications in Orthognathic Surgery
Alper ALKAN (TURKEY)
MASTERCLASS 4
Mandibular Reconstruction
Satheesh PRABHU (UK)
13:30-15:00 MAJOR SYMPOSIUM 4
Chairpersons: Satheesh PRABHU, Julio ACERO
13:30-14:00 Contemporary Management of Oral Cancer
Christos PERISANIDIS (Greece)
14:00-14:30 Pre-prosthetic Surgical Options in Complicated Implant Cases
Selçuk BASA (Turkey)
14:30-15:00 Challenges in Treating Post-traumatic Deformities
Noor UL WAHAB (Pakistan)
15:00-15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30-16:30 ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 10
Chairpersons: Kıvanç Bektaş KAYHAN, Fethi ATIL
OP-038, OP-061, OP-062, OP-063, OP-064, OP-066
ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 11
Chairpersons: Hasan Onur ŞİMŞEK, Müge ÇINA
OP-067, OP-068, OP-069, OP-070, OP-072
ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 12
Chairpersons: Yavuz FINDIK, Nihat AKBULUT
OP-073, OP-074, OP-075, OP-076, OP-077, OP-078
16:30-17:30 RESIDENTS' EXAM
Chairpersons: Doğan DOLANMAZ, Hakkı TANYERİ
17:30-17:45 COFFEE BREAK
17:45-19:15 HANDS-ON WORKSHOP
Biomimetic Bone Augmentation
Gühan DERGİN, Bora ÖZDEN (Turkey)
İÇKON (MRONJ) STUDY GROUP MEETING
Chairperson: Kıvanç Bektaş KAYHAN
14th May 2022, Saturday
HALL A (MAIN HALL) HALL B HALL C
08:00-09:00 ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 13
Chairpersons: Alparslan ESEN, Özge DOĞANAY
OP-079, OP-080, OP-081, OP-082, OP-083
ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 14
Chairpersons: Sıdıka Sinem AKDENİZ, Nur ALTIPARMAK
OP-084, OP-085, OP-086, OP-087, OP-088
ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 15
Chairpersons: Zeynep Burçin GÖNEN, Emrah SOYLU
OP-089, OP-090, OP-091, OP-092, OP-093
09:00-10:00 MAJOR SYMPOSIUM 5
Chairpersons: Adnan ASLAM, Kenan ARAZ
09:00-09:30 The Role of Pedicled Buccal Fat Pad in Cleft Palate Repair
Ahmet Emin DEMİRBAŞ (Turkey)
09:30-10:00 Pushing the Limits in Orthognathic Surgery
Deepak KRISHNAN (USA)
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-12:00 MAJOR SYMPOSIUM 6
Chairpersons: Selçuk BASA, Christos PERISANIDIS
10:30-11:00 Does Face Form Matter ?
Alejandro MARTINEZ (Mexico)
11:00-11:30 A Contemporary Approach for Midfacial Tumors Treatment. From Resection to Reconstruction
Julio ACERO (Spain)
11:30-12:00 Evolution of Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery in Pakistan
Riaz Ahmed WARRAICH (Pakistan)
12:00-13:30 LUNCH
12:15-13:30 MASTERCLASS 5
LeFort I Osteotomy and Inverted L Osteotomy
Velupillai ILANKOVAN (UK)
MASTERCLASS 6
Tips and Tricks for Maxillary and Mandibular Osteotomies in Orthognathic Surgery
Selçuk BASA (Turkey)
13:30-15:00 MAJOR SYMPOSIUM 7
Chairpersons: Sina UÇKAN, Alejandro MARTINEZ
13:30-14:00 Use of Locoregional Flaps for Soft Tissue Reconstruction
Adnan ASLAM (Pakistan)
14:00-14:30 Extraoral Approaches in OMFS
Velupillai ILANKOVAN (UK)
14:30-15:00 Key Points of Oral Surgery in MRONJ Patients
Kıvanç BEKTAŞ KAYHAN(Turkey)
15:00-15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30-17:00 ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 16
Chairpersons: Nükhet KÜTÜK, Mehmet Ali ALTAY
OP-096, OP-097, OP-098, OP-099, OP-100, OP-101, OP-102
ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 17
Chairpersons: Ahmet Emin DEMİRBAŞ, Onur GÖNÜL
OP-103, OP-104, OP-105, OP-106, OP-107, OP-108, OP-109, OP-110
ORAL ABSTRACT SESSION 18
Chairpersons: Bora ÖZDEN, Yavuz FINDIK
OP-111, OP-112, OP-113, OP-114, OP-115, OP-117
17:00-18:00 EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
20:00 AWARDS AND CLOSING CEREMONY
15th May 2022, Sunday
08:30-12:00 CHECK-OUT